Printrbot BOM

From Printrbottalk Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Starting a BOM (Bill of Material), list of parts, for the standard Printrbot.

It is pretty obvious that buying parts at retail prices and paying shipping costs will cost you more than a kit from Printrbot itself, as we buy wholesale and ship it all at once. Many parts have to be modified, such as threaded rod which is cut to length and re-threaded.

If you print your own plastic parts, it is best to have tools like an X-acto knife and high-speed drill to carve them into perfect shape.

1004-01 Printrbot Bill of Material (spreadsheet) https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AsBO6xiQ2urTdE1WSXBMQmlSdUN5eG5zWTJxY3ZXaEE

Note:

1) Table Below is for reference only. Spreadsheet "BOM 1004-1 PRINTRBOT ASM" should be treated as the controlling document (master)

2) If you update the Spreadsheet please copy it to the wiki table below using http://excel2wiki.net/

QTY UOM PART NO Name Source 1 Name Source1 Part Number Source 2 Name Source 2 Part Number Source 3 Name Source 3 Part Number
2 EACH 1003-02 PB-BASE-V2 Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-Base
1 EACH 1002-01 PB-Y-BEARING-GUIDE Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-Y-Bearing-Guide
2 EACH 1008-01 10 TOOTH XL PULLEY
4 EACH 1001-01 PB-Y-BAREND Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-Y-BarEnds-x4
1 EACH 1009-02 BUILD PLATFORM LARGE Thingiverse: Thing 17717 main platform
2 EACH 1010-01 PB-BELTCLIP Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-BeltClip
1 EACH 1015-02 PB-X-MOTOR-V2 Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-X-Motor-v2
1 EACH 1012-02 PB-X-CARRIAGE-V2 Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-X-Carriage-v2
1 EACH 1013-01 PB-X-IDLER Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-X-Idler
1 EACH 1026-01 EXTRUDER ASSEMBLY
6 EACH 1005-01 5/16-18 X 10 THREADED ROD McMaster-Carr 95412A602 Fastenal 11126192
20 EACH 1018-01 ANSI/ASME B18.2.2, 5/16\"-18 HEX NUT, ½\" W, 17/64\" H, ZNC-PLTD STEEL LOW-STRENGTH McMaster-Carr 95462A030 Fastenal 36104
6 EACH 1020-01 608ZZ BALL BEARING 8X22X7 SHIELDED VXB 608ZZ10 McMaster-Carr 5972K501 MSC Industrial Direct 35433523
6 EACH 1007-02 8MM HARDENED PRECISION SHAFT,10IN L VXB kit14127
10 EACH 1019-01 LM8UU, 8MM, LINEAR BALL BEARING VXB Kit14062 McMaster-Carr 63255K45
50 EACH 1027-01 MS3367-4, CABLE TIE, 4\" L, 7/8\" BUNDLE DIA, 18# TENSILE STRENGTH, NYLON McMaster-Carr 7130K12 MSC Industrial Direct 73125080 Thomas and Betts L-4-18-9-C
1 EACH 1028-02 driver electronics, Printrbot Printrbot Printrboard Electronics
1 EACH 1030-01 Power supply
3 EACH 1006-02 NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTORS, HIGH TORQUE http://www.circuitspecialists.com 42BYGH4807
2 EACH 1006-01 NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTORS, MEDIUM TORQUE, 3 KG-CM, 4 WIRE http://www.circuitspecialists.com 42BYGH207
3 EACH 1031-01 End Stop switches, momentary
1 EACH 1036-01 HEX BOLT, HOBBED 5/16-18\" X 2 1/4\" Thingiverse: Thing 13821 PULLER http://www.lulzbot.com HOBBED BOLT http://www.makerfarm.com Hobbed Bolt
1 EACH 1032-01 Hot Tip for extruder Printrbot Ubis Hot End
2 EACH 1049-01 COMPRESSION SPRING, .750\" L,.300\" OD,.041\" WIRE, ZINC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 9657K287 MSC Industrial Direct 6811087 AmazonSupply B005KSRMFI
1 EACH 1009-01 BUILD PLATFORM MEDIUM Thingiverse: Thing 17498 printrbot_printbed6
1 EACH 1039-01 Heated Bed RepRap-USA HBMK1
1 EACH 1040-01 Thermistor for heated bed RepRap-USA 100kNTC
14 INCH 1034-01 BELTING, XL, .200\" PITCH, 1/4\" WIDTH, NEOPRENE McMaster-Carr 7959K24
16 INCH 1034-01 BELTING, XL, .200\" PITCH, 1/4\" WIDTH, NEOPRENE McMaster-Carr 7959K24
1 EACH 1017-01 ASME B18.2.1 / ASTM A307, 5/16\"-18 X 1\" HEX BOLT ZNC-PLTD STEEL LOW-STRENGTH McMaster-Carr 91309A583 Fastenal 11055 AmazonSupply B005KN4HOW
2 EACH 1025-01 LARGE-DIAMETER FLAT WASHER 5/16\" SCREW SIZE, 1-1/2\" OD, .05\"-.08\" THICK McMaster-Carr 91525A130 Fastenal 33215 AmazonSupply B004K1FCAI
3 EACH 1022-01 DIN 934, M3, HEX NUT,.5MM PITCH, 2.4MM H, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90591A121 MSC Industrial Direct 67476440 Fastenal 40302
13 EACH 1016-04 DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 8, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A113 Fastenal 39503 AmazonSupply B00598DGXQ
2 EACH 1016-09 DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 16, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A120 Fastenal 39506 AmazonSupply B00598DK4G
17 EACH 1024-01 ANSI/ASME B18.6.3, MACHINE SCREW HEX NUTS, 6-32 SIZE, 5/16\" W, 7/64\" H, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90480A007 MSC Industrial Direct 67467886 Fastenal 36020
6 EACH 1048-07 PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X ½\"L PHILLIPS, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90272A148 MSC Industrial Direct 87913430 Fastenal 28804
8 EACH 1048-10 PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X ¾\"L PHILLIPS, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90272A151 MSC Industrial Direct 87913455 Fastenal 28816
2 EACH 1048-12 PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1\"L PHILLIPS, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90272A153 MSC Industrial Direct 87913463 Fastenal 28828
7 EACH 1048-14 PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 ¼\"L PHILLIPS, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90272A155 MSC Industrial Direct 67413724 Fastenal 28834
2 EACH 1048-20 PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 2\"L PHILLIPS, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90272A159 MSC Industrial Direct 8047862 Fastenal 28846
7 EACH 1021-01 ANSI/ASME B18.22.1, SAE, TYPE A, FLAT WASHER, 5/16\" SIZE, 11/16\" OD, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90126A030 MSC Industrial Direct 67746560 Fastenal 33080
1 EACH 1042-01 HERRINGBONE GEAR, LARGE Thingiverse: Thing 10538 Ryhs-jones_Gregs_Wades_large_gear_V2
1 EACH 1043-01 HERRINGBONE GEAR, SMALL Thingiverse: Thing 10538 Ryhs-jones_Gregs_Wades_small_gear
1 EACH 1044-01 EXTRUDER IDLER Thingiverse: Thing 8252 idler
1 EACH 1045-01 EXTRUDER BODY Thingiverse: Thing 8252 gregs_accessible_wade-mendelparts_v6_mount
1 EACH 1046-02 PB-XTRUDER-MOUNT-V2 Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-Xtruder-Mount-v2
1 EACH 1047-01 THREADED ROD, M8, PITCH 1.25 MM, 20MM L, 18-8 STAINLESS STEEL McMaster-Carr 93805A353

See Also

Solenoid's BOM
Dallas Makerspace Printrbot BOM