Part Numbers

From Printrbottalk Wiki
Revision as of 11:54, 25 July 2012 by Plexus (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

NOTE: The info on this page appears not only out of date but not reflective if either the official old part numbers (4 letters) but also not the new part number (3 digits). please refer to this page knowing that what you see might not be relevant or helpful.

Part Numbers Format Guidelines (Proposed) :

XXXX-ZZ

XXXX = Four digit document number

-ZZ = Two digit tab number (dash number)

XXXX-ZZ = total seven digit part number (inducing dash separator)

Tab Significance:

  • If document only ....................... 00
  • If tabulated document .................. XX
  • First Item (tabulated or un-tabulated).. 01


Tabs are used to delineate similar items. The a convent grouping tool. It permits similar items to defined in a single document. For example various lengths of a 1/4" diameter bolt.

The suggested part numbering system is based on the best practice recommendations of Frank Watts. Guidelines and Details can be found in the book:

“Engineering Documentation Control Handbook: Configuration Management” By Frank B. Watts Publication Date: August 25, 2008 | ISBN-10: 0815515952 | ISBN-13: 978-0815515951

Guidelines and details can be found in the book under chapter 3 "Identification Numbers".


Part Number Master Log: Printrbot Wiki

Note: These part numbers have been created by Printrbot Wiki members, are unofficial, and are not issued in any way by BROOK DRUMM / PRINTRBOT

Part Number Master Log: Printrbot Wiki (spreadsheet) https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AsBO6xiQ2urTdE1WSXBMQmlSdUN5eG5zWTJxY3ZXaEE

Note: 1) Table Below is for reference only. Spreadsheet "Part Number Master Log: Printrbot Wiki" should be treated as the controlling document (master)

2) If you update the Spreadsheet please copy it to the wiki table below using http://excel2wiki.net/


Part/Document Number UOM Part/Document Title Source 1 Name Source1 Part Number Source 2 Name Source 2 Part Number Classification User Name Issued to Date Issued
YYYY-ZZ EACH Sample ZYX CORP 123456-78 ABC Corp 987654 X Type Part Jon_smith YYYY-MM-DD
1001-01 EACH PB-Y-BAREND Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-Y-BarEnds-x4 Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1002-01 EACH PB-Y-BEARING-GUIDE Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-Y-Bearing-Guide Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1003-02 EACH PB-BASE-V2 Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-Base Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1004-01 EACH PRINTRBOT ASM NA NA Separable Assembly Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1005-01 EACH 5/16-18 X 10 THREADED ROD McMaster-Carr 95412A602 Threaded Rod Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1006-XX EACH NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTORS Motor Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1006-01 EACH NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTORS, MEDIUM TORQUE http://www.circuitspecialists.com 42BYGH207 Motor Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1006-02 EACH NEMA 17 STEPPER MOTORS, HIGH TORQUE http://www.circuitspecialists.com 42BYGH4807 Motor Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1007-XX EACH M8 LINEAR ROD Liner Rod Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1007-01 EACH M8 LINEAR ROD 330MM VXB kit11868 Liner Rod Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1007-02 EACH M8 LINEAR ROD 10IN VXB kit14127 Liner Rod Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1008-01 EACH 10 TOOTH XL PULLEY Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1009-01 EACH BUILD PLATFORM MEDIUM Thingiverse: Thing 17498 printrbot_printbed6 Lase Cut Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1009-02 EACH BUILD PLATFORM LARGE Thingiverse: Thing 17717 main platform Lase Cut Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1010-01 EACH PB-BELTCLIP Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-BeltClip Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1011-01 EACH 5MM TO 8MM FLEXIBLE SHAFT COUPLING http://www.fscoupling.com/ 50109 Shaft Coupling Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1012-02 EACH PB-X-CARRIAGE-V2 Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-X-Carriage-v2 Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1013-01 EACH PB-X-IDLER Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-X-Idler Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1014-01 EACH (bad number) Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1015-02 EACH PB-X-MOTOR-V2 Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-X-Motor-v2 Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-06
1016-01 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 4, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A109 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-02 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 5, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A110 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-03 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 6, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A111 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-04 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 8, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A113 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-05 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 10, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A115 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-07 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 12, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A117 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-08 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 14, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A119 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-09 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 16, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A120 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-10 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 18, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A121 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-11 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 20, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A123 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-12 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 22, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A124 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-13 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 25, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A125 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-14 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 30, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A130 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-15 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 35, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A135 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-16 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 40, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A136 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1016-17 EACH DIN 912 / ISO 4762, SOCKET HEAD CAP SCRE, M3 X 50, 12.9 ALLOY STEEL BLACK McMaster-Carr 91290A137 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1017-01 EACH ASME B18.2.1 / ASTM A307, 5/16\"-18 X 1\" HEX BOLT ZNC-PLTD STEEL LOW-STRENGTH McMaster-Carr 91309A583 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1018-01 EACH ANSI/ASME B18.2.2, 5/16\"-18 HEX NUT, ½\" W, 17/64\" H, ZNC-PLTD STEEL LOW-STRENGTH McMaster-Carr 95462A030 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1019-01 EACH LM8UU, 8MM, LINEAR BALL BEARING VXB TBD Bearing Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1020-01 EACH 608ZZ BALL BEARING 8X22X7 SHIELDED VXB 608ZZ10 Bearing Alexmadsen1 2012-03-08
1021-01 EACH ANSI/ASME B18.22.1, SAE, TYPE A, FLAT WASHER, 5/16\" SIZE, 11/16\" OD, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90126A030 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-10
1021-02 ANSI/ASME B18.22.1, SAE, TYPE A, FLAT WASHER, #6 SIZE, 3/8\" OD, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90126A007 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-17
1022-01 EACH DIN 934, M3, HEX NUT,.5MM PITCH, 2.4MM H, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 90591A121 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-10
1023-XX EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-10
1023-01 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 3/16\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A143 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-02 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X ¼\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A144 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-03 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 5/16\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A145 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-04 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 3/8\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A146 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-05 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 7/16\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A147 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-06 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X ½\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A148 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-07 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 5/8\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A150 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-08 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 3/4\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A151 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-09 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 7/8\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A114 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-10 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A153 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-11 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 ¼\" L, PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A155 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1023-12 EACH TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 1/2\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91770A158 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1024-01 EACH ANSI/ASME B18.6.3, MACHINE SCREW HEX NUTS, 6-32 SIZE, ZNC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 91770A155 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-10
1025-01 EACH LARGE-DIAMETER FLAT WASHER 5/16\" SCREW SIZE, 1-1/2\" OD, .05\"-.08\" THICK McMaster-Carr 91525A130 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-10
1026-01 EACH EXTRUDER ASSEMBLY http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:8252 Separable Assembly Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1027-01 EACH MS3367-4, CABLE TIE, 4\" L, 7/8\" BUNDLE DIA, 18# TENSILE STRENGTH, NYLON McMaster-Carr 7130K12 Cable Tie Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1028-01 EACH driver electronics,Sanguinololu http://www.reprap-usa.com Sang13a PCB Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1029-01 EACH A4988 Stepper Motor Driver Carriers Pololu.com PCB Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1030-01 EACH Power supply Power supply Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1031-01 EACH End Stop switches, momentary Switch Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1032-01 EACH Hot Tip for extruder Printrbot Ubis Hot End Hotend Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1033-01 EACH bad number, replaced with 1049-01 Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1034-01 INCH BELTING, XL, .200\" PITCH, 1/4\" WIDTH, NEOPRENE McMaster-Carr 7959K24 Belt Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1035-01 EACH bad number replaced with 1032-01 Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1036-01 EACH HEX BOLT, HOBBED 5/16-18\" X 2 1/4\" Thingiverse: Thing 13821 PULLER Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1038-01 EACH bad number, replaced with 1049-01 Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1039-01 EACH Heated Bed RepRap-USA HBMK1 Heated Bed Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1040-01 EACH Thermistor for heated bed RepRap-USA 100kNTC Thermistor Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1041-01 EACH Bad number replaced with 1048-01 Alexmadsen1 2012-03-11
1042-01 EACH HERRINGBONE GEAR, LARGE Thingiverse: Thing 10538 Ryhs-jones_Gregs_Wades_large_gear_V2 Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-13
1043-01 EACH HERRINGBONE GEAR, SMALL Thingiverse: Thing 10538 Ryhs-jones_Gregs_Wades_small_gear Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-13
1044-01 EACH EXTRUDER IDLER Thingiverse: Thing 8252 idler Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-15
1045-01 EACH EXTRUDER BODY Thingiverse: Thing 8252 gregs_accessible_wade-mendelparts_v6_mount Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-15
1046-02 EACH PB-XTRUDER-MOUNT-V2 Thingiverse: Thing 16990 pb-Xtruder-Mount-v2 Printed Part Alexmadsen1 2012-03-17
1047-01 EACH THREADED ROD, M8, PITCH 1.25 MM, 20MM L, 18-8 STAINLESS STEEL McMaster-Carr 93805A353 Threaded Rod Alexmadsen1 2012-03-17
1048-XX EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A160 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-17
1048-01 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1/8\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A142 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-02 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 3/16\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A143 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-03 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X ¼\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A144 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-04 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 5/16\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A145 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-05 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 3/8\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A146 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-06 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 7/16\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A149 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-07 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X ½\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A148 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-08 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 9/16\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A162 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-09 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 5/8\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A150 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-10 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X ¾\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A151 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-11 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 7/8\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A152 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-12 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A153 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-13 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 1/8\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A154 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-14 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 ¼\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A155 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-15 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 3/8\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A156 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-16 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 ½\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A157 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-17 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 5/8\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A159 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-18 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 ¾\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A158 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-19 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 1 7/8\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A164 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-20 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 2\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A160 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-21 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 2 ¼\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A167 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-22 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 2 ½\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A161 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-23 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 2 ¾\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A165 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1048-24 EACH PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW, #6-32 X 3\"L PHILLIPS, 18-8 SS McMaster-Carr 91772A163 Hardware Alexmadsen1 2012-03-18
1049-01 EACH COMPRESSION SPRING, .750\" L,.300\" OD,.041\" WIRE, ZINC-PLTD STEEL McMaster-Carr 9657K287 Spring Alexmadsen1 2012-03-17