Incomplete interior openings in first layer

Problems with your print or projects? talk here

Incomplete interior openings in first layer

Postby mattvl » 2018-Apr-Sat-16-Apr

So my printer is working pretty well overall, but I've been having trouble with first layer perimeters, or more specifically interior openings. What I mean by that is let's say you use the test cube model, but put a vertical hole through the center. When my printer (Printrbot Metal Plus) tries to draw the inside of that hole on the first layer, it either goes around once and then bumps into the portion it started at, or simply doesn't print a complete circle and just leaves a space between the start and then end. I've been able to get around this by using rafts, with marginal success at best. I've tried a number of fixes, but so far no luck.

Any ideas?
  • 0

mattvl
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 2015-Apr-Tue-18-Apr
Reputation: 0

Incomplete interior openings in first layer

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Incomplete interior openings in first layer

Postby RetireeJay » 2018-Apr-Sat-18-Apr

It would help if you posted a picture. You do that by clicking on the "Upload attachment" tab below the editing box. After uploading the picture, then click the button to display it inline.
  • 0

Printrbot Plus operational January 2013
Brass threaded rods (5/16" X 18) & nuts for Z axis
GT2 belts & pulleys
Cable chain to reduce probability of fatigue failure in wires
E3D V5 Hot End, 0.4mm nozzle, also 0.8 and 0.25 in use occasionally
PB fan mount + 40mm fan -- using printed mount adapter, not the E3D supplied fan
Injection molded extruder gears
Optical Z "endstop" (custom designed and built)
Have used many pounds of T-Glase filament. Now also doing some work with Ninjaflex SemiFlex
Print on glass with Scotch Craft Stick or other glue stick
"My next printer is..." Prusa i3 MK3
User avatar
RetireeJay
My next printer is...
 
Posts: 4919
Joined: 2013-Jan-Wed-13-Jan
Location: Greenville, SC
Reputation: 493

Re: Incomplete interior openings in first layer

Postby ktfergus » 2018-Apr-Mon-14-Apr

Circles on the first layer are tricky, I had trouble with them until I installed a heated bed. You could try adjusting your z offset. Getting the first layer smushed down always helps. Another work around I tried was simply to design each hole to end 0.3mm shy of going completely thru the part. The first layer would be completely solid & the holes started on the second. Then I would bore out the hole to remove the layer of filament.
  • 0

PrintrBot Model: 1403 (Simple Metal Assembled) :: DIY Heated Bed, with 305mm Extended X Axis
PrintrBot Model: 1403 (Simple Metal Assembled) :: 305mm x200mm DIY heated bed
PrintrBot Model: 1505 (Play) :: 100mm x 250mm DIY heated bed
PrintrBot Model: 1503 (Play) :: 100mm x 100mm DIY Heated bed
Latest Project :: Sisyphus Whirligig
User avatar
ktfergus
Printing skirt...
 
Posts: 156
Joined: 2015-Jan-Thu-14-Jan
Location: Los Osos, CA
Reputation: 16


Return to Project troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests