Page 1 of 1

How to print with Printrbot Pro?

PostPosted: 2018-Aug-Fri-12-Aug
by icecats
Hello,
Now that Printrbot has closed and the Printrbot Cloud is no longer supported, what can I do to print with my Pro? I would love to use Repetier, but I could settle for Cura too. Before the site closed, I tried to print with Cura but always had issues.
I now have a really nice piece of hardware (the Pro), but no way to use it. I would appreciate some assistance.
Thanks,
icecats

Re: How to print with Printrbot Pro?

PostPosted: 2018-Aug-Fri-17-Aug
by RetireeJay
Maybe you can replace the Rev G card with a Rev F? Or there are other cards available for running 3D printers, like RAMBO. Not saying it will be simple; you'll almost certainly have to learn something about compiling your own firmware, but it would be a shame to waste all that hardware because you can't run it.

Re: How to print with Printrbot Pro?

PostPosted: 2018-Aug-Fri-18-Aug
by novice
Before you give up on the G2 board, have you explored this plug-in for Cura 15.X.X series? https://github.com/Printrbot/cura-simple2016-plugin

Re: How to print with Printrbot Pro?

PostPosted: 2018-Aug-Sat-15-Aug
by icecats
Replacing the control board is an option, although I would like to try some other things before I spend $100+.
I downloaded Cura 15.04.6 and tried out the plugin. After clicking "Start Print," the machine does not heat up the hotend or begin printing.
I seem to remember something on Printrbot's site (prior to closing) about flashing firmware. This is something that I never did, but perhaps I should?
Thanks

Re: How to print with Printrbot Pro?

PostPosted: 2018-Aug-Sun-21-Aug
by icecats
SOLVED!
I found the firmware update instructions (which don't actually exist anymore) using the Wayback Machine. I got a friend who had a Mac to do the update and now my Pro is printing very well. Apparently, I missed the firmware update before.
Thanks for everyone's input.

Link to instructions:
The forum is blocking me from inserting the link.

Re: How to print with Printrbot Pro?

PostPosted: 2018-Aug-Sun-21-Aug
by RetireeJay
You can code a link so the forum will allow it, for example:
www(dot)printrbottalk(dot)com
Also, once you've reached a certain number of posts, you'll achieve a "valid user" threshold and be able to use the "URL" button at the top of the editing screen to insert a real live link.