Funny Bunny

Discuss your first ever printrbot print

Funny Bunny

Postby bres55 » 2014-Mar-Sun-12-Mar

After about a dozen '5mm_Calibration_Steps', I finally felt confident enough to go for something more interesting.
The layers were not sticking to each other, so prints were easy to break. Have slowly been raising the temperature.
This was at 192, and still a bit weak.
Have since done a 193, and seems to be strong enough.
The string suggest temp is too high. So may try lowering it down again, and using more infill, currently .3

Anyway, this is a lot of fun.
  • 0

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
bres55
I'm an end stop.
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2014-Mar-Tue-18-Mar
Location: Folkestone, UK.
Reputation: 1

Funny Bunny

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Funny Bunny

Postby slicedveggie » 2014-Apr-Mon-16-Apr

You could also try adding some retract to prevent some of the stringing. Either way, thats a nice bunny! Just in time for Easter!
  • 0

slicedveggie
I'm an end stop.
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2014-Mar-Mon-18-Mar
Reputation: 3


Return to My first blob

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest