first "successful" print

Discuss your first ever printrbot print

first "successful" print

Postby Hadesblue » 2014-Feb-Sun-23-Feb

Here my first "successful" print, it took about 8 prints and tweaking to get to this stage, but I'm still not happy with the print quality.

-The infill looks messy, even the solid layers
-There's notches on some of the layers, I'm guessing its not extruding perfectly or there are imperfections in the filament?
-The layers that go over the hole aren't straight they've formed an arch way

Can someone help me improve the print quality?
here are the details

Software: Repetier Host V0.90B (my printrbot won't connect to the newest version do i need a firmware update?)
Printer: Printrbot PLUS LC 2.0
Hotend: 210 C
Hotbed: 84 C (actual temp 100C)
FILAMENT: 1.75 ABS
  • 0

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Hadesblue
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2013-Mar-Thu-20-Mar
Reputation: 0

first "successful" print

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: first "successful" print

Postby plexus » 2014-Feb-Mon-01-Feb

very nice! try 230C with ABS. what speeds are you running?
  • 0

User avatar
plexus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2116
Joined: 2011-Dec-Mon-16-Dec
Location: Toronto, Canada
Reputation: 95

Re: first "successful" print

Postby Hadesblue » 2014-Feb-Mon-23-Feb

here are my printer details, i also noticed my extruded filament has bumps on it.
  • 0

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Hadesblue
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2013-Mar-Thu-20-Mar
Reputation: 0

Re: first "successful" print

Postby Hadesblue » 2014-Feb-Fri-08-Feb

I'm getting artifacts in exactly the same spot (the bumps near the hole)
ABS left, PLA right.
I'm guessing slicer is doing something because there's not enough slices?
I'll try decreasing the layer height or printing a different model
  • 0

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Hadesblue
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2013-Mar-Thu-20-Mar
Reputation: 0

Re: first "successful" print

Postby DonaldJ » 2014-Feb-Fri-17-Feb

By squinting real hard I see that you have a .4mm layer height, correct?

If so, and unless you have a .6mm or larger nozzle, that is wrong.
  • 0

DonaldJ
Support material...
 
Posts: 498
Joined: 2012-Aug-Mon-04-Aug
Location: Chicago IL
Reputation: 29

Re: first "successful" print

Postby DonaldJ » 2014-Feb-Fri-17-Feb

DonaldJ wrote:
If so, and unless you have a .6mm or larger nozzle, that is wrong.


Let me rephrase that without making it look like a value judgement.

It isn't "wrong," but it *is* sub-optimal.

Carry on.
  • 0

DonaldJ
Support material...
 
Posts: 498
Joined: 2012-Aug-Mon-04-Aug
Location: Chicago IL
Reputation: 29

Re: first "successful" print

Postby Hadesblue » 2014-Feb-Sat-05-Feb

ah yes, your right the layer height should be less than the nozzle size, I'm surprised it printed at all, i also notice its slightly over extruding, it extrudes 111mm when i ask for 100mm so 11mm too much.
  • 0

Hadesblue
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2013-Mar-Thu-20-Mar
Reputation: 0

Re: first "successful" print

Postby Hadesblue » 2014-Feb-Sat-07-Feb

After adjusting the layer height to 0.3mm (right) the print quality was must better, but after calibrating the extruder, the solid layers weren't solid anymore (above right).
  • 0

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Hadesblue
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2013-Mar-Thu-20-Mar
Reputation: 0

Re: first "successful" print

Postby RetireeJay » 2014-Feb-Sat-09-Feb

Although you now have your extrusion distance calibrated precisely so 100mm command pulls in 100mm of filament, the other part of calibrating the extruder is to accurately control for the diameter of the filament. Because what the 'bot needs to do is extrude a certain volume of plastic per mm of movement along the trace. To measure the filament diameter accurately, you need to measure it in two orthogonal directions (because it might be oval instead of circular) and measure it at two or three points along the filament - then take the average. If you don't have digital calipers, then you could just experiment with different values until you get good layer filling.
Note that Slic3r also has an "Extrusion Multiplier" to help correct for undersize/oversize filament or other phenomena that might upset the volume extruded. It's pretty sensitive, so the range from 0.8 to 1.2 is all you would ever want to use.
  • 1

Printrbot Plus operational January 2013
Brass threaded rods (5/16" X 18) & nuts for Z axis
GT2 belts & pulleys
Cable chain to reduce probability of fatigue failure in wires
E3D V5 Hot End, 0.4mm nozzle, also 0.8 and 0.25 in use occasionally
PB fan mount + 40mm fan -- using printed mount adapter, not the E3D supplied fan
Injection molded extruder gears
Optical Z "endstop" (custom designed and built)
Have used many pounds of T-Glase filament. Now also doing some work with Ninjaflex SemiFlex
Print on glass with Scotch Craft Stick or other glue stick
"My next printer is..." Prusa i3 MK3, upgraded to MK3S
User avatar
RetireeJay
My next printer is...
 
Posts: 5002
Joined: 2013-Jan-Wed-13-Jan
Location: Greenville, SC
Reputation: 498

Re: first "successful" print

Postby ThereWillBprints » 2014-Feb-Mon-00-Feb

Retiree Jay you are now my god. That setting was the missing key in my experiment.
  • 0

406mm by 8mm lm rods for x and z axis
Z stabilizer bar
bearing plates printed for fabricated plexi glass print bed (8"×18")
New print are a 274 mm width × 267mm height × 101 depth (will change to 200 mm once verified and I have time)
ThereWillBprints
Waiting for printbed temp...
 
Posts: 102
Joined: 2014-Feb-Fri-02-Feb
Reputation: 9

Re: first "successful" print

Postby disback » 2014-Feb-Mon-12-Feb

Hey bud,

Those little bumps are from the start and end points when the system starts laying down a new layer. I've found great success in eliminating them by setting all of my speeds to an equal value. I had this problem too but this issue was reversed: I was extruding too much because my infill speed was faster than my perimeter speed, so when the printer was moving from infill to perimeters, there would be a tiny little bit of excess material at the start of each perimeter. Find a small part to print many times, and change one factor at a time to eliminate the problem.

Step 1: Try setting all your speeds equal, then try printing your part.
Step 2: Play with your retraction distance (mine is set at 2mm though the default is 1mm).
Step 3: Check the checkbox that allows you to switch between printing infill or perimeters first, see if that helps!

Good luck!
  • 3

Los Angeles, CA

System Details: Printrbot LC V1.0
*GT2 Pulleys/Polychain
*Glass print bed
*ACME Threaded Z-axis
*Other shenanigans
disback
Waiting for printbed temp...
 
Posts: 127
Joined: 2013-Feb-Fri-15-Feb
Reputation: 18

Re: first "successful" print

Postby Hadesblue » 2014-Feb-Wed-20-Feb

Thanks disback & RetireeJay, i will definitely try those settings. I will post pictures when i get time.
  • 0

Hadesblue
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 2013-Mar-Thu-20-Mar
Reputation: 0

Re: first "successful" print

Postby ThereWillBprints » 2014-May-Fri-22-May

Update, I have found with my prints that also making the outer wall slightly smaller than the inner wall also helps loads! From time to time these printers seems to pause while filament continues before zooming off to the next section. Seems like an easy fix to try on a cube ;)
  • 0

406mm by 8mm lm rods for x and z axis
Z stabilizer bar
bearing plates printed for fabricated plexi glass print bed (8"×18")
New print are a 274 mm width × 267mm height × 101 depth (will change to 200 mm once verified and I have time)
ThereWillBprints
Waiting for printbed temp...
 
Posts: 102
Joined: 2014-Feb-Fri-02-Feb
Reputation: 9


Return to My first blob

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest