Doesn't make since the the m3? screw is 10mm of the board.

Problems with your print or projects? talk here

Doesn't make since the the m3? screw is 10mm of the board.

Postby Jacob » 2013-Aug-Fri-10-Aug

Got the z motors working properly but when I go to home all my extruder head hits the m3 screw sticking up from the board. Is there a flat screw I was suppose to put in the board instead of the m3 with a large head sticking out. Also when the printrbot homes all the extruder ends up off the front of the board?
  • 0

Jacob
Loading filament...
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2013-Feb-Sun-03-Feb
Reputation: 0

Doesn't make since the the m3? screw is 10mm of the board.

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Doesn't make since the the m3? screw is 10mm of the boar

Postby Tdeagan » 2013-Aug-Fri-13-Aug

Which Printrbot model are you working with? (that will help in giving specific advice.)

In general, the problem with the extruder ending up off the front of the board has to do with how you've set the Y-End Stop screw. You should be able to give it a few turns and make it stop the Y motion such that the extruder is ending up where you want.
  • 0

Tim Deagan
KC5QFG
(optional Dual Extrusion) Printrbot Plus V1 [3/2013]
bed stabilizers, bed levelers, Y & X belt tensioners,
50mm fan mount, LED ring light, Z-axis screw Isolators,
Z-shaft stabilizers,optional Bowden conversion, GT2 belts/pulleys,
M8x1.25 Z Screws, Flex. Z-couplers,
RAMPS 1.4 w/ LCD,
Quick Change Extruders:
Option 1- Dual hybrid geared Wade's/Bowden w/ 3mm & 1.75mm Ubis,
Option 2 - Dual direct geared Wade's w/ 3mm & 1.75mm Ubis
Option 3 - Single geared Wade's w/ 3mm or 1.75mm Ubis
Option 4 - Single belt drive Wade's w/ E3D
MIC-6 metal bed
Thingiverse Profile: http://www.thingiverse.com/tdeagan/designs
User avatar
Tdeagan
Waiting for printbed temp...
 
Posts: 149
Joined: 2013-Feb-Fri-14-Feb
Location: Austin, TX
Reputation: 11

Re: Doesn't make since the the m3? screw is 10mm of the boar

Postby REPRAP SQUAD » 2013-Aug-Fri-15-Aug

Posting some pictures will help a lot with troubleshooting. A pictures worth a thousand words.
  • 0

Twitter: @REPRAPSQUAD
Check it out: Build logs, 3D printer news and all things Printrbot--http://reprapsquad.wordpress.com
PC Case Mods 3D printed:
http://www.enviousmods.com

RepRap Squad's The 1st Simple (XL)
* Custom built that towers over the LC

Printrbot Plus V2 W/
*Dual extruder PB Version (2-Ubis 1.75mm hotends)
*Heavily Modded and all axis extended
User avatar
REPRAP SQUAD
Metal hotbed butt
 
Posts: 1628
Joined: 2013-Feb-Sun-11-Feb
Location: Pacific NW Oregon-US
Reputation: 71


Return to Project troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron