Heated Acetone Vapor Bath

Discussing what we do with our prints after we make them (clean up, integration, etc)

Heated Acetone Vapor Bath

Postby mikemwa53 » 2013-Sep-Sat-12-Sep

I had heard of using a heated acetone vapor bath before but never tried it until now. It's quick and works real good. These are a couple parts I wanted to smooth out.

101_0165.JPG


All I did was use a wide mouth Mason jar and some Aluminum foil for the cover with a hole in it to hang the part from. I put about 1/8" of acetone in the jar, set my heated bed to 90 degrees C, sat the jar on the heated bed and let it warm up some. I don't know how warm the jar got but it wasn't near 90C.

101_0170.JPG


It only took about 5 minutes in the vapor bath and this is how it came out. Pretty smooth and much stronger parts.

101_0174.JPG


If you try this make sure you hang the part somewhere for a while because when it comes out of the vapor bath the surface is soft and gummy but will harden up real nice after it airs out.
  • 0

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sooooo much to do
Sooooo Little time!!!

Montgomery, IL. USA
mikemwa53
ACME leadscrew
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2012-Apr-Sun-06-Apr
Reputation: 3

Heated Acetone Vapor Bath

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Return to Post processing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron