Replacing the sensor with a BLTouch

Talk about modifications to the printer

Replacing the sensor with a BLTouch

Postby AgentTDM » 2017-Oct-Thu-23-Oct

Is there any way possible to modify the firmware of a Printrbot Simple Metal to where its board (Mine is a Rev F4) can use a BLTouch? If it's just a case of the board not being able to supply enough power, I can always power the sensor using one of the 5v wires on my ATX supply. I added a BLTouch to one of my other printers a while back and it has done very well.
  • 0

AgentTDM
Loading filament...
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2017-Oct-Thu-23-Oct
Reputation: 0

Replacing the sensor with a BLTouch

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Replacing the sensor with a BLTouch

Postby cbxbiker61 » 2017-Oct-Fri-01-Oct

For the most part there really isn't a good reason to go from the inductive sensor to the BLTouch. If your inductive isn't working properly, fix it. The BLTouch isn't without it's own set of problems.
  • 0

cbxbiker61
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2017-Jun-Wed-00-Jun
Reputation: 1

Re: Replacing the sensor with a BLTouch

Postby AgentTDM » 2017-Oct-Fri-02-Oct

cbxbiker61 wrote:For the most part there really isn't a good reason to go from the inductive sensor to the BLTouch. If your inductive isn't working properly, fix it. The BLTouch isn't without it's own set of problems.


I'm well aware of what the BLTouch is and what kinds of problems that it has. However, there is actually a good reason, especially if you decide to use glass. And I asked whether it was possible or not for the board..not whether you preferred it or not.
  • 0

AgentTDM
Loading filament...
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2017-Oct-Thu-23-Oct
Reputation: 0

Re: Replacing the sensor with a BLTouch

Postby cbxbiker61 » 2017-Oct-Fri-03-Oct

Anything is possible with the board...it does have an expansion bus. Best of luck hacking the firmware.
  • 0

cbxbiker61
Levelling print bed...
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2017-Jun-Wed-00-Jun
Reputation: 1

Re: Replacing the sensor with a BLTouch

Postby AgentTDM » 2017-Oct-Fri-07-Oct

cbxbiker61 wrote:Anything is possible with the board...it does have an expansion bus. Best of luck hacking the firmware.


Do you mean the sections labled "EXP1" and "EXP2" on the board?
  • 0

AgentTDM
Loading filament...
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2017-Oct-Thu-23-Oct
Reputation: 0


Return to Mod talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests