Printrbot Metal Plus Dual / S3D - Offsets?

Talk about using software tools, drivers etc

Printrbot Metal Plus Dual / S3D - Offsets?

Postby samuraiken » 2015-Nov-Sat-16-Nov

Hey guys!

I am running a Plus / Dual with Simplify3D and no matter what I do, the dual extruders seem offset in X. Yes, they do seem offset by the 45MM they are claimed to be - but no setting I can find in S3D or the Firmware seems to regulate this. S3D does have a tool offset under their "G-Code dialog, but the settings themselves never seem to be used... at least, no setting there seems to change anything.

Anyone have this working and can share their settings?

Ken
  • 0

samuraiken
Waiting to connect to printer...
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015-Nov-Sat-16-Nov
Reputation: 0

Printrbot Metal Plus Dual / S3D - Offsets?

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Printrbot Metal Plus Dual / S3D - Offsets?

Postby bbrown64 » 2015-Nov-Sun-10-Nov

I found this at Printrbot. I do not know if it will help. http://help.printrbot.com/Guide/Getting+Started+Guide+-+Dual+Extrusion/209
  • 0

Bill Brown
Tulsa, OK
User avatar
bbrown64
Layer 300 of 1234
 
Posts: 308
Joined: 2015-Mar-Thu-14-Mar
Reputation: 5

Re: Printrbot Metal Plus Dual / S3D - Offsets?

Postby JonS » 2015-Nov-Thu-00-Nov

I don't use S3D's tool offsets, as I don't think it was available in the version I started with, and I cut and pasted from my Repetier settings.

In my Starting Script I have:

M218 T1 X47.15 Y-0.35 ; extruder 2 offset

Which are my calibrated offsets. Yours will vary slightly.
  • 0

Printrbot Metal Plus with:

- Dual Ubis 13S metal hot ends (swapped for original Ubis metals)
- Dual Gear Head extruders
- Heated bed
- PEI print bed film

Printrbot Jr (put out to pasture).
User avatar
JonS
ACME leadscrew
 
Posts: 388
Joined: 2013-May-Fri-22-May
Reputation: 20

Re: Printrbot Metal Plus Dual / S3D - Offsets?

Postby SpannerHands » 2015-Nov-Fri-02-Nov

samuraiken wrote:Hey guys!

I am running a Plus / Dual with Simplify3D and no matter what I do, the dual extruders seem offset in X. Yes, they do seem offset by the 45MM they are claimed to be - but no setting I can find in S3D or the Firmware seems to regulate this. S3D does have a tool offset under their "G-Code dialog, but the settings themselves never seem to be used... at least, no setting there seems to change anything.

Anyone have this working and can share their settings?

Ken


Hi Ken

The offset settings in S3D does nothing, as it does not generate any code in the gcode file sent to the printer...

What I did is add some code to the "Starting Script" under the "Scripts" settings tab in process settings :
M218 T0 X0 Y0; Tool 0 Offset
M218 T1 X-47.25 Y-0.42; Tool 1 Offset < but use your adjustments...
G28 X0 Y0 ; home X and Y axes
G29 ; probe Z

Spannerhands...
  • 0

Everything for your 3D & Filament Needs.
3D Printing Filaments PLA, ABS, Wood, Transparent, Flexable and Technical Materials.
www.spannerhands.co.uk
User avatar
SpannerHands
Loading filament...
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2015-Feb-Wed-16-Feb
Reputation: 3


Return to Software usage talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest