Max position

Troubleshooting talk for software

Max position

Postby sam317 » 2015-Apr-Wed-18-Apr

I just got a new printrboard for my metal plus. When I type in M501, the max position reads:
< 7:39:12 PM: echo:Max position (mm):
< 7:39:12 PM: echo: M211 X152.40 Y152.40 Z152.40
< 7:39:12 PM: echo:Bed probe offset (mm):
< 7:39:12 PM: echo: M212 X25.00 Y0.00 Z0.00

Shouldn't the max position be 250? In the settings I have the bed plate set to 250 by 250 by 250. What am i doing wrong?
  • 0

sam317
Loading filament...
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2015-Apr-Fri-20-Apr
Reputation: 0

Max position

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Max position

Postby evanalmighty » 2015-Apr-Wed-18-Apr

So type in M211 X250 Y250 (to change)
then M500 (to save)
  • 0

User avatar
evanalmighty
Layer 650 of 1234
 
Posts: 689
Joined: 2014-Feb-Mon-15-Feb
Location: Irvine, CA
Reputation: 45


Return to Troubleshooting talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest