Repetier temperature setting

Troubleshooting talk for software

Repetier temperature setting

Postby chris » 2013-May-Tue-13-May

I'm trying to increase the extruder temperature on Repetier Host.

Neither the Printer Settings / Default Extruder Temperature
or the Manual Control tab max setting
seem to change what is used during the print job.

I wouldn't think I'd have to reslice - is there some reason I would?
Where else is this set?
  • 0

chris
I'm an end stop.
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2013-Jan-Sat-03-Jan
Reputation: 0

Repetier temperature setting

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Repetier temperature setting

Postby owens » 2013-May-Tue-13-May

The extruder temperature is set by the G-code instructions that you feed to the printer, so yes, you would normally re-slice in order to change it. But you could edit the .gcode file if you wanted, it's just a text file and the commands should be near the beginning; look for M104 (to set the temp) and M109 (to wait for the hot end to warm up). I'd suggest searching the file to make sure they don't appear anywhere else, Slic3r at least allows you to choose different temperatures for different layers, though I think that's off by default.
  • 1

owens
Support material...
 
Posts: 408
Joined: 2013-Mar-Sat-09-Mar
Reputation: 68

Re: Repetier temperature setting

Postby chris » 2013-May-Tue-17-May

ahhh - I thought that the printer settings would be additional gcode prepended to the drawing gcode - I didn't realize that the gcode was device specific (even moreso than model specific)
  • 0

chris
I'm an end stop.
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2013-Jan-Sat-03-Jan
Reputation: 0

Re: Repetier temperature setting

Postby fb0160 » 2017-Mar-Wed-07-Mar

How do you export the temperature data? export to excel?
  • 0

fb0160
Waiting to connect to printer...
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-Mar-Wed-07-Mar
Reputation: 0


Return to Troubleshooting talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron