Smalls, Holes too small

Troubleshooting talk for software

Smalls, Holes too small

Postby Dipstick » 2018-Jan-Sat-15-Jan

I finally got my Smalls working pretty good. One of the problems I am having is that the prints outside diameters are pretty good but the holes are too small. For instance a 8mm hole ends up to be about 7.50 mm.
Any suggestions?
  • 0

Dipstick
Loading filament...
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2017-May-Fri-11-May
Reputation: 0

Smalls, Holes too small

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Smalls, Holes too small

Postby RetireeJay » 2018-Jan-Sat-16-Jan

Even the $100,000 commercial printers generate holes smaller than the model calls for. For precise holes, they recommend printing the hole a tiny bit smaller than you want and then boring it out to size.

But with some experimentation, you can develop a procedure to over-size the hole in your model so that it prints pretty close to the size you want. See this post viewtopic.php?f=26&t=4270. There are also several other posts in the forum on this topic.
  • 0

Printrbot Plus operational January 2013
Brass threaded rods (5/16" X 18) & nuts for Z axis
GT2 belts & pulleys
Cable chain to reduce probability of fatigue failure in wires
E3D V5 Hot End, 0.4mm nozzle, also 0.8 and 0.25 in use occasionally
PB fan mount + 40mm fan -- using printed mount adapter, not the E3D supplied fan
Injection molded extruder gears
Optical Z "endstop" (custom designed and built)
Have used many pounds of T-Glase filament. Now also doing some work with Ninjaflex SemiFlex
Print on glass with Scotch Craft Stick or other glue stick
"My next printer is..." Prusa i3 MK3
User avatar
RetireeJay
My next printer is...
 
Posts: 4908
Joined: 2013-Jan-Wed-13-Jan
Location: Greenville, SC
Reputation: 491

Re: Smalls, Holes too small

Postby Mooselake » 2018-Jan-Sat-18-Jan

I keep a set of metric drill bits, and some adjustable reamers, to fix holes.

RJ and I date back to the Kickstarter days, when our bots came as kits with 3D printed parts, and got a lot of experience reaming out holes and filing parts to fit. Things have gotten better (especially the commercially made gears and belt pulleys) but the smaller then desired hole problem remains. Here's an old but still relevant analysis of why this happens. Google "3D printed undersized holes" for an awful lot of discussion of the problem

Kirk
  • 0

Modified KickStarter Classic Plus 7/2012
KS Thingybot Delta Pro 10/31/16
User avatar
Mooselake
My next printer is...
 
Posts: 3565
Joined: 2011-Dec-Tue-23-Dec
Location: Moose Swamp, Upper Michigan, USA
Reputation: 171

Re: Smalls, Holes too small

Postby Dipstick » 2018-Jan-Sun-04-Jan

OK. I will try those.
I do remember though that way back when I had my laser cut Plus that I was able to adjust some things and I got perfect parts and holes. I just don't remember what programs I was using.

Mike
  • 0

Dipstick
Loading filament...
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2017-May-Fri-11-May
Reputation: 0


Return to Troubleshooting talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron