E3dV6 Does not heat up

Need help troubleshooting hardware issues... talk here

E3dV6 Does not heat up

Postby bbrown64 » 2017-Jun-Mon-04-Jun

It has been quite a while since I last visited this forum. It has been a long time since I printed my last part. A curious thing is happening. In Cura the set temperature for the filament is 200°. However, a short while after starting to print the temperature begins to drop off. It stays at between 180° and 193°. I checked the connection with the heater element it is all good. Should I buy I new style cartridge heat element?
  • 0

Bill Brown
Tulsa, OK
User avatar
bbrown64
Layer 300 of 1234
 
Posts: 308
Joined: 2015-Mar-Thu-14-Mar
Reputation: 5

E3dV6 Does not heat up

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: E3dV6 Does not heat up

Postby Mooselake » 2017-Jun-Mon-09-Jun

Doesn't Cura allow separate first and subsequent layer temps? Could the latter be off?

Heaters don't fail like that so it's not the hotend. Try a PID autotune and use the classic results to reset the variables. Don't forget to save them

Kirk
  • 0

Modified KickStarter Classic Plus 7/2012
KS Thingybot Delta Pro 10/31/16
User avatar
Mooselake
My next printer is...
 
Posts: 3501
Joined: 2011-Dec-Tue-23-Dec
Location: Moose Swamp, Upper Michigan, USA
Reputation: 170

Re: E3dV6 Does not heat up

Postby bbrown64 » 2017-Jun-Tue-08-Jun

Moose, I do not remember how to work with the PID autotune. Could you direct me to the tutorial on that?
  • 0

Bill Brown
Tulsa, OK
User avatar
bbrown64
Layer 300 of 1234
 
Posts: 308
Joined: 2015-Mar-Thu-14-Mar
Reputation: 5

Re: E3dV6 Does not heat up

Postby Mooselake » 2017-Jun-Tue-18-Jun

There's a topic here. Googling M303 autotune will also come up with some good references (plus the usual Sturgeon's law nonsense). The first two hits were the autotune references at reprap.org and marlinfw (or something like that) .com

How's that 74' boat coming? If the rain here keeps up then we might need it here

Kirk
  • 0

Modified KickStarter Classic Plus 7/2012
KS Thingybot Delta Pro 10/31/16
User avatar
Mooselake
My next printer is...
 
Posts: 3501
Joined: 2011-Dec-Tue-23-Dec
Location: Moose Swamp, Upper Michigan, USA
Reputation: 170

Re: E3dV6 Does not heat up

Postby bbrown64 » 2017-Jun-Thu-14-Jun

The sailboat is still in his front yard. Much is getting done all the time. He has a Youtube channel, Facebook page, and a blog. If you want to catch up. https://www.facebook.com/groups/svseeker/
  • 0

Bill Brown
Tulsa, OK
User avatar
bbrown64
Layer 300 of 1234
 
Posts: 308
Joined: 2015-Mar-Thu-14-Mar
Reputation: 5

Re: E3dV6 Does not heat up

Postby bbrown64 » 2017-Jun-Thu-17-Jun

Moose I ran the PID autotune. I had Cura open and made the change in Cura. But I need to change the profile so it reflects the change. I cannot find the PID line in the profile. If I send you the profile would you look over the code to show me where to make the change.
  • 0

Bill Brown
Tulsa, OK
User avatar
bbrown64
Layer 300 of 1234
 
Posts: 308
Joined: 2015-Mar-Thu-14-Mar
Reputation: 5

Re: E3dV6 Does not heat up

Postby RetireeJay » 2017-Jun-Thu-20-Jun

If you send the command M503 to the printer, it will respond with the current values that it's using for the settings found in EEPROM. The line you're looking for is like this
Code: Select all
19:00:55.366 : echo:PID settings:
19:00:55.366 : echo:   M301 P22.41 I1.70 D73.80

Of course your values for P, I, and D will be different from mine.
If they don't match the values you recorded after running the auto-tune, then you should issue an M301 command giving the correct values for P, I, and D.
Code: Select all
M301 Pxx.xx Iyy.yy Dzz.zz

Then issue an M500 command to store those values in EEPROM.
A subsequent M503 should then show the correct values. (More details on use of EEPROM are in a "sticky" post viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2763)

You really don't want to put these into a Cura profile. The PID values won't change as long as you have the same Hot End configuration in place, so the correct place for them is in EEPROM, a "permanent" part of the printer.

Going back to the original question, although Slic3r allows you to set a different extruder temperature for the first layer compared to the subsequent layers, I can't find that possibility in Cura. Perhaps you have a fan that was off for the first layer and then came on for subsequent layers?
  • 0

Printrbot Plus operational January 2013
Brass threaded rods (5/16" X 18) & nuts for Z axis
GT2 belts & pulleys
Cable chain to reduce probability of fatigue failure in wires
E3D V5 Hot End, 0.4mm nozzle, also 0.8 and 0.25 in use occasionally
PB fan mount + 40mm fan -- using printed mount adapter, not the E3D supplied fan
Injection molded extruder gears
Optical Z "endstop" (custom designed and built)
Have used many pounds of T-Glase filament. Now also doing some work with Ninjaflex SemiFlex
Print on glass with Scotch Craft Stick or other glue stick
User avatar
RetireeJay
My next printer is...
 
Posts: 4767
Joined: 2013-Jan-Wed-13-Jan
Location: Greenville, SC
Reputation: 477

Re: E3dV6 Does not heat up

Postby bbrown64 » 2017-Jun-Fri-03-Jun

Thank you Jay and Moose for the expert help.
  • 0

Bill Brown
Tulsa, OK
User avatar
bbrown64
Layer 300 of 1234
 
Posts: 308
Joined: 2015-Mar-Thu-14-Mar
Reputation: 5


Return to Troubleshooting talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest