Lcd panel without dial?

Lcd panel without dial?

Postby EddB » 2014-Jun-Wed-01-Jun

I have several lcd 16x2 panels and can easily wire them up for an arduino, some have buttons (5 or 6), but none have the 20 position rotary encoder. I saw a gcode line that issued 'start print' to the display. Can you use an lcd without the 20 position switch? Does it have a default display that shows info or print updates without user input?
How about push 5 buttons to scroll instead of the rotary encoder? Could it use them to scroll and select options?
I dont having experience with marlin or the firmware so I don't know if this would be an easy task or a waste of good print time.
Thanks,
Ed
  • 0

Complete printable 1405 Simple https://www.youmagine.com/designs/compl ... s-edition/ or thing:425164

True Wireless Slicing and Printer Cloud+Web Server w/ AstroPrint PcDuino v2

Printrbot Simple 1405 with XL bed and
Printrbot Simple 1311 Printing ABS andPLA on kapton/borosilicate glass
Printrbot XL volume / tower upgrade GT2 X Timing Belts (thing:194686) GT2 Y Timing Belt Mod (thing:194586)
Custom 320 x 230mm aluminum bed frame w/ 3 x 8mm rods
430 watt ATX power upgrade for 8.5" heat bed via SSR
EddB
ACME leadscrew
 
Posts: 376
Joined: 2013-Dec-Thu-00-Dec
Location: Burbank, Calif.
Reputation: 28

Lcd panel without dial?

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Re: Lcd panel without dial?

Postby thawkins » 2014-Jun-Wed-02-Jun

EddB wrote:I have several lcd 16x2 panels and can easily wire them up for an arduino, some have buttons (5 or 6), but none have the 20 position rotary encoder. I saw a gcode line that issued 'start print' to the display. Can you use an lcd without the 20 position switch? Does it have a default display that shows info or print updates without user input?
How about push 5 buttons to scroll instead of the rotary encoder? Could it use them to scroll and select options?
I dont having experience with marlin or the firmware so I don't know if this would be an easy task or a waste of good print time.
Thanks,
Ed


If you don't have the dial, you just can't use the menu system, but it will display the temps and status

.
  • 0

Jonbot+
225mm x 200mm - Heated Bed
RAMPS 1.4 running Marlin 1.1.0
Full Graphic display.
-------------------------------
Zen Toolworks CNC/3d printer
230mmx360mm bed
Dual j-head hotends.
Dual heated beds.
RAMPS 1.4 running Marlin 0.98
-------------------------------
Flashforge 3d Creator Pro
Dual Extruder
220x143x150mm
Mightyboard rev e, runnimg Sailfish 7.7r1234
-------------------------------
Photon, self designed printed printer.
User avatar
thawkins
Print winner 2nd
Print winner 2nd
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: 2013-Aug-Sun-10-Aug
Location: Manila, Philippines
Reputation: 172

Re: Lcd panel without dial?

Postby REPRAP SQUAD » 2014-Jun-Wed-12-Jun

I've always wondered about that. I've never really messed to much with displays on my printer. How would one go about hooking up a display just to show temps etc.
  • 0

Twitter: @REPRAPSQUAD
Check it out: Build logs, 3D printer news and all things Printrbot--http://reprapsquad.wordpress.com
PC Case Mods 3D printed:
http://www.enviousmods.com

RepRap Squad's The 1st Simple (XL)
* Custom built that towers over the LC

Printrbot Plus V2 W/
*Dual extruder PB Version (2-Ubis 1.75mm hotends)
*Heavily Modded and all axis extended
User avatar
REPRAP SQUAD
Metal hotbed butt
 
Posts: 1629
Joined: 2013-Feb-Sun-11-Feb
Location: Pacific NW Oregon-US
Reputation: 71

Re: Lcd panel without dial?

Postby sandworm » 2015-Aug-Tue-16-Aug

I'd like to know too, I have an extra screen kicking around that I'd love to plug in.
  • 0

sandworm
Waiting for printbed temp...
 
Posts: 102
Joined: 2013-Jan-Fri-20-Jan
Reputation: 1


Return to Simple talk (hardware)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest