Page 1 of 1

Question about filament shavings

PostPosted: 2013-Jul-Mon-08-Jul
by bburnett
I have been printing for for a couple days on my Simple, trying to get it calibrated pretty good and it is working fine but I have been using the included filament and noticed this morning that there were some shavings by the gear and bushing. Is this normal or is this telling me the filament is slipping or too tight in there?

Re: Question about filament shavings

PostPosted: 2013-Jul-Mon-12-Jul
by Tdeagan
I only see shavings like this after I scrape them out of my hob. It looks like they're falling out of the hob (at least for the most part,) by themselves for you. The shavings may just be the hob biting into the filament. How much of the hob is staying filled with filament (as opposed to discharging them as shavings?)

If you reverse the filament out of the extruder and look at it, does it have an even set of indents/cuts/whatever from the hob, or does it have a semi-circular divot cut out of one side? The divot would indicate bad feed, the indents not so much.

Re: Question about filament shavings

PostPosted: 2013-Jul-Mon-14-Jul
by bburnett
I noticed that the marks were not really even; so I tightened the tension on the screw for the filament and the shavings have gone away. I then calibrated my extruder and I extruded 100mm but after my measurement it only extruded 77.52mm. Should it be this far off?

Thanks.

Re: Question about filament shavings

PostPosted: 2013-Jul-Mon-15-Jul
by Tdeagan
Just to make sure we're on the same page, extruder calibration measures the filament going into the extruder, not the actual extruded filament itself.

A delta of that much is certainly possible, I've been that much off before. I tend to measure it it 20mm or 30mm increments but 100 mm should be even more accurate.

Re: Question about filament shavings

PostPosted: 2013-Jul-Mon-16-Jul
by bburnett
Yes we are on the same page; I will test adjusting my E value. I did notice that temperature plays a little bit of factor too with this, I have been using 185 degrees with the clear filament.